Skip to content
Marcomar · Serra d'Irta
EN
Waymark beside the Serra d'Irta coastal path, among dwarf palms and rocks

Walking and mountain bike routes in the Serra d'Irta

The Serra d'Irta Natural Park has 11 official walking routes and 3 cycling routes. The most coastal ones start in Alcossebre: route 2 and the red route from the lighthouse and Cala Blanca, and the Ruta del Cranc by mountain bike along the coastal track.

The Serra d'Irta walking routes are the waymarked paths the Valencian regional government recommends within the natural park: eight numbered routes, three short colour-coded routes and three mountain bike itineraries. They range from a 1.3 km stroll to the 16.4 km ridge traverse, and several start directly from Alcossebre.

Official walking routes

RouteDistanceDifficultyDurationStart
1. Mas del Senyor - Clot de Maig - Pebret Dunes - Torre Badum13.3 km circularMedium4 h 15 minFont Nova estate (Peñíscola)
2. Faro d'Irta - Cala Cubanita - Font de la Parra12.8 kmLow3 h 25 minCala Blanca (Alcossebre)
3. Xivert Castle - Assagador de la Serra7.7 kmMedium2 h 45 minCamino Clot del Diumenge (Alcalà de Xivert)
4. Polpis Castle - Boixar Ravine7.4 kmMedium2 h 45 minSanta Magdalena de Pulpis cemetery
5. Santa Llúcia i Sant Benet hermitage1.3 kmMedium45 minMontemar estate, C/ Oliveres (Alcossebre)
6. Alto de Vistahermosa - Sant Antoni hermitage11 kmHigh3 h 50 minNerea estate (Peñíscola)
7. Along the ridges16.4 kmHigh5 h 45 minSanta Llúcia hermitage → Sant Antoni hermitage
8. Carrera Ravine - Pico Campanilles4 kmHigh1 h 55 minBarranco de la Carrera (Alcalà de Xivert)
Red: A landscape of contrasts8.5 km circularLow—Irta lighthouse (Alcossebre)
Blue: Strolling along the coast2.7 km circularLow—Torre Badum / Pla del Pebret (Peñíscola)
Yellow: A trip into the past1.5 kmMedium—Santa Magdalena de Pulpis

Note: on the park's official website the Polpis castle route is also numbered 3; we list it here as 4 to tell them apart.

Routes starting in Alcossebre

Route 2, Faro d'Irta - Cala Cubanita - Font de la Parra (12.8 km, low). The great coastal walk in the south of the park. It starts at Cala Blanca, by the lighthouse, and follows the shore past Cala Mundina and the Serradal pebble beach to the mouth of the Font de la Parra ravine, on the boundary between Alcalà de Xivert and Peñíscola. It stays by the sea the whole way and has unshaded stretches.

Red route, A landscape of contrasts (8.5 km circular, low). A shorter version of the same stretch: it leaves from the Irta lighthouse, reaches Cala Cubanita and loops back to the start. Ideal for a morning.

Route 5, Santa Llúcia i Sant Benet hermitage (1.3 km, medium). Short but uphill, from the Montemar estate to the baroque hermitage at 312 m, which overlooks Alcossebre. The hermitage is also where route 7, Along the ridges, begins: the park's most demanding traverse, ending at the Sant Antoni hermitage in Peñíscola.

Route 8, Carrera Ravine - Pico Campanilles (4 km, high). Climbs to the roof of the range, 572 m. Short but tough.

Cala Blanca in Alcossebre with the lighthouse behind, the starting point for Serra d'Irta walks
Columbusalbus, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Cycling routes (mountain bike)

RouteDistanceDifficultyDurationItinerary
Ruta del Cranc13.2 kmLow3 h 10 minFrom Cala Blanca (Alcossebre) along the Ribamar track to Cala del Volante and, by road, to Cala de l'Arjub (Peñíscola)
Ruta del Fardatxo16.2 kmHigh2 h 30 minFrom Cala Blanca to the Font Nova estate, via Cala Argilaga, Pou del Moro and Mas del Senyor
Ruta del Xoriguer24.3 kmMedium2 h 30 minCircular from Santa Magdalena de Pulpis via Xivert Castle

The Ruta del Cranc is the Alcossebre-Peñíscola coastal track and a favourite with cycle tourists: a dirt track, sea views all the way and just one challenge, the climb to Torre Badum. Remember that on the tracks pedestrians have priority and the speed limit is 30 km/h.

View of Peñíscola from the Serra d'Irta coast
Donarreiskoffer, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

Tips before you set off

Frequently asked questions

Which Serra d'Irta routes start in Alcossebre?

Route 2 (Faro d'Irta - Cala Cubanita, 12.8 km) and the red route (8.5 km circular) start from the lighthouse and Cala Blanca; route 5 climbs to the Santa Llúcia hermitage from the Montemar estate. By bike, the Ruta del Cranc and the Ruta del Fardatxo start at Cala Blanca.

What is the easiest walk in the Serra d'Irta?

The red route from the Alcossebre lighthouse (8.5 km circular) and the blue route by Torre Badum (2.7 km circular) are rated low difficulty by the Generalitat Valenciana.

Can you cycle from Alcossebre to Peñíscola through the Serra d'Irta?

Yes. The Ruta del Cranc follows the coastal track from Cala Blanca to Cala del Volante and continues by road to Cala de l'Arjub in Peñíscola: 13.2 km of low difficulty with just one climb, up to Torre Badum.

How long does it take to walk up to the Santa Llúcia hermitage?

About 45 minutes according to the official route sheet. The path is 1.3 km long and starts on Calle Oliveres, on the Montemar estate in Alcossebre.

Sources and further information

Last updated: