Skip to content
Marcomar · Serra d'Irta
EN
Alcossebre lighthouse at night under the Milky Way, at the entrance to the Serra d'Irta

Alcossebre lighthouse and Cala Blanca, kilometre zero of the Serra d'Irta

See the Marcomar apartmentsOfficial park information

The Alcossebre lighthouse, also known as the Irta lighthouse, stands at the northern end of Alcossebre, above Cala Mundina and close to Cala Blanca. It's the southern gateway to the Serra d'Irta Natural Park: the Ribamar track, route 2, the red route and the park's cycling routes all start here.

The Alcossebre lighthouse (or Irta lighthouse, Far d'Irta) is where the town ends and the hills begin. It stands right above Cala Mundina, with Cala Blanca a few hundred metres to the west, and from here the Ribamar track sets off: the dirt track that runs along the 12 km of unspoilt coast in the Serra d'Irta Natural Park all the way to Peñíscola.

How to get to the Alcossebre lighthouse

White tower of the Alcossebre lighthouse, at the northern end of the town
Capelldeneu, CC BY-SA 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Cala Blanca

Cala Blanca is a small cove of fine sand and pebbles, about 30 by 10 metres, a few hundred metres west of the lighthouse. Alcossebre's official tourism office rates its access as difficult. Right below the lighthouse is Cala Mundina, the most popular cove in the hills, and very close by, Cala Ribamar.

Cala Blanca in Alcossebre with the lighthouse behind, the starting point for Serra d'Irta walks
Columbusalbus, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

The routes that start at the lighthouse

RouteTypeDistanceDifficultyDestination
Route 2, Faro d'Irta - Cala Cubanita - Font de la ParraOn foot12.8 kmLowFont de la Parra, on the Peñíscola boundary
Red route, "A landscape of contrasts"On foot, circular8.5 kmLowCala Cubanita
Ruta del CrancMountain bike13.2 kmLowCala del Volante and Cala de l'Arjub (Peñíscola)
Ruta del FardatxoMountain bike16.2 kmHighCala Argilaga, Pou del Moro and Mas del Senyor

Data from the park's official route sheets (Generalitat Valenciana). All the routes, including those inland, are in Serra d'Irta walking and mountain bike routes.

Alcossebre coastal path towards the lighthouse, alongside the rocky shore
Concepcion AMAT ORTA, CC BY 3.0, Wikimedia Commons

Sunrise and night skies at the lighthouse

The Alcossebre coast faces east, so from the lighthouse and Cala Blanca the sun rises over the sea. It's one of the best things to do as a couple: arrive while it's still dark, watch the sky lighten over the Mediterranean and start your walk at first light, before the heat.

North of the lighthouse the park's undeveloped coast begins, and away from the lights of the promenade the sky gets dark enough to see stars on clear nights; the photo on this page, with the Milky Way over the lighthouse, was taken here. Remember that inside the park, parking at night and staying overnight on the track are banned: if you want to see the stars, walk from town.

Alcossebre lighthouse at sunrise above the coastal rocks, at the entrance to the Serra d'Irta
Millars, CC BY-SA 4.0, Wikimedia Commons

What to take

Stay a step from the lighthouse

The Marcomar apartments, on the Marcolina estate, are about 400 m as the crow flies from Cala Blanca and less than 1 km from the lighthouse, at the foot of the hills. They're a handy base for heading to the lighthouse at sunrise and getting back to the pool after your walk.

See the Marcomar apartments

Find the lighthouse and everything around it on the Serra d'Irta map.

Frequently asked questions

Where is the Alcossebre lighthouse?

At the northern end of Alcossebre (Alcalà de Xivert, Castellón), above Cala Mundina and close to Cala Blanca, where the coastal track of the Serra d'Irta Natural Park begins.

How do you get to the Irta lighthouse?

Drive north through Alcossebre, following signs for the lighthouse. You can get there by car, on foot or by bike; to carry on by car along the park's coast in summer you need a space booked in the GVA Parcs Naturals app.

Which routes start at the Alcossebre lighthouse?

Route 2 (12.8 km, low) to Font de la Parra, the red route (8.5 km circular, low) to Cala Cubanita and, by bike, the Ruta del Cranc (13.2 km, low) and the Ruta del Fardatxo (16.2 km, high).

Can you watch the sunrise from the Alcossebre lighthouse?

Yes. The Alcossebre coast faces east, so the sun rises over the Mediterranean in front of the lighthouse and Cala Blanca.

What is Cala Blanca like?

A small cove of fine sand and pebbles, about 30 by 10 metres, near the Alcossebre lighthouse. It has no lifeguard and its access is difficult according to Alcossebre's official tourism office.

Sources and further information

Last updated:

See the Marcomar apartments